Wisconsin wingLESS Sprints

Anvelink sews up Dirt Kings title with Plymouth Wildman Watson Classic triumph
976
9/25/2023

9/25/2023

Plymouth Dirt Track-Sheboygan Co Fair


Anvelink sews up Dirt Kings title with Plymouth Wildman Watson Classic triumph

Zielke, Schmidt, Eisel notch Plymouth A-main victories

(PEDAL DOWN PROMOTIONS) September 23, 2023 – Nick Anvelink of Bonduel outdueled 2014 Plymouth Dirt Track Racing Late Model champion Mitch McGrath of Waukesha to collect the 30-lap Jim Wildman Watson Classic Presented by Galloping Ghost Motorsports and Transportation main event victory and wrap up his sixth career WABAM Dirt Kings Late Model Tour championship at The Plymouth Dirt Track in Plymouth, Wis. on Saturday, Sept. 23.

Ryan Zielski of Oconomowoc turned back a late challenge from Zach Raidart of Gurnee, Ill. to post a victory in the 20-lap Autometer Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car A main.

Jayden Schmidt of Seymour rode the high groove to victory lane in the 20-lap A Modified main event and Jason Eisel of Rhinelander was victorious in the 20-lap Street Stock A main.

In the sixth annual Jim Wildman Watson Classic Dirt Kings Late Model Tour A main, outside front row starter Mitch McGrath jumped into the lead in turn two on the opening lap with polesitter Sawyer Specht of Sheboygan Falls settling into second.

The first of six caution flags appeared on lap 3 for debris. When the race resumed, third starter Nick Anvelink worked past Specht to take over second with fourth starter Jordan Yaggy of Rochester, Minn. in tow.

The second caution flag was displayed on lap 4 when Paul Niznik of Medford and five-time Plymouth Dirt Track Racing Late Model champion Brad Mueller of Random Lake spun in turn two. On the restart, Yaggy slipped past Anvelink to assume the runner-up spot on lap 5 before Anvelink battled back to regain second from Yaggy on lap 7.

A two-car incident involving Niznik and Chris Engels of Green Bay in turn three brought out the third caution flag of the race on lap 8. McGrath bolted away from Anvelink on the ensuing restart as he held his 74M machine tight to the inside lane of the smooth, wide and multi-groove third-mile clay oval racing surface. Meanwhile, sixth starter Kyle Raddant of Shawano used the high groove to power around fifth starter Justin Ritchie of New London into fourth on lap 14.

Three laps later, McGrath caught the rear of the field and began to work his way through lapped traffic as Anvelink cut into the lead gap. On lap 23, Raddant spun along the cushion in turn three to bring out the fourth caution flag.

After choosing to restart the race in the outside lane, Anvelink worked the high and middle grooves to pull off what proved to be the winning move as he charged past McGrath coming to the start-finish line to begin lap 24.

The fifth caution flag was displayed on lap 25 for the slowing car of Joel Bennett Hortonville. McGrath restarted in the outside lane and attempted to use the outside groove to challenge Anvelink for the top spot. However, Anvelink pulled away from McGrath along the inside lane before the sixth and final caution period on lap 26 for an incident involving Justin Ritchie and Jayden Schmidt in turn two.

Anvelink controlled the final restart to pull away from McGrath over the final four laps en route to his second career Late Model A-main victory at The Plymouth Dirt Track, which was worth $2,500.

“I knew it was going to be a tough race with Mitch [McGrath] starting in front of us,” Anvelink said. “Mitch was really good on the bottom in the early part of the race. I had a really good restart after finding something in the middle of the track and everything played to our favor to get the lead.”

McGrath had to settle for second, Yaggy took third, Bill Edler of Howards Grove charged from the 19th starting spot to place fourth and 16th starter Brett Swedberg of Shawano rounded out the top five.

In the 20-lap Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car Series A main, Bryce Andrews of Kenosha jumped into the lead from the pole before outside front row starter Ryan Zielski rode the high grove into the lead in turn two on lap 2.

As Zielski bolted out to a commanding lead, eighth starter Zach Raidart worked the high line to move into fourth on lap before pulling off a nifty two-for-one move to sweep past both Andrews and fifth starter Clayton Rossman of Wadsworth, Ill. and take over second in the running order.

On lap 14, Zielski was negotiating his way through dense lapped traffic when the lone caution of race appeared for the stalled car of Greg Alt of Watertown in turn two.

Following the restart, Raidart powered in to challenge Zielski for the top spot along the high groove on lap 15. Two laps later, Raidart pulled even with Zielski exiting turn two before pulling off a slide job entering turn three to take over the lead briefly in turn four.

However, Zielski battled back by turning under Raidart and regained the top spot heading down the front stretch on lap 18. As Zielski again powered away from the rest of the field, seventh starter Ryan Marshall of Kansasville worked his way into third along the high line.

Zielski cruised over the final two circuits to notch his third career Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car main event triumph at The Plymouth Dirt Track and fifth A-main victory of the 2023 Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car Series campaign, while collecting the $1,200 first-place prize.

Raidart placed second, Marshall finished third, Rossmann wound up fourth and fourth starter Jimmy Sivia of Winthrop Harbor, Ill. placed fifth after starting fourth.

Polesitter Joel Seegert of Sheboygan grabbed the lead of the 20-lap A Modified main event before the first of three caution flags appeared before one official lap could be completed when Mike Simons of Genoa City hit the front stretch wall.

Following a complete restart, Seegert again seized the top spot with third starter Jeff Steenbergen of Johnson Creek following in second. On lap 5, the second caution flag of the race was displayed when Steve Mueller of Eagle spun along the backstretch.

When the race resumed, fourth starter Jayden Schmidt used the high groove to move around Steenbergen into second. Two laps later, Schmidt, Steenbergen and Seegert went three wide in turn four with Schmidt emerging on top heading down the front stretch.

After dueling side by side over the next two laps, Steenbergen surged past Seegert into second on lap 10. The third and final caution flag appeared later on lap 10 when Steve Lorier of Sheboygan spun in turn four and Joel Crowbridge of Union Grove stalled in turn two.

Schmidt flexed his muscle following the final restart and pulled away from the field during the second half of the race to pocket $1,100 for his first career A-main victory at The Plymouth Dirt Track in the A Modified division.

Steenbergen came home second, Seegert took third, Joe Huenefeld of Freeport, Ill. moved up from the ninth starting spot to place fourth and three-time Plymouth Dirt Track Racing B Mod champion Tim Warner of Malone rounded out the top five after starting fifth.

Polesitter James Fletcher of Beaver Dam led the opening lap of the 20-lap Street Stock A main before outside front row starter Jason Eisel used the outside line to take over the top spot in turn four on the second circuit.

With Eisel riding comfortably at the front of the field, sixth starter Jon Schultz of Waunakee moved into third place by passing fourth starter Kelly Brown of Beaver Dam on lap 8.

On lap 17, Eisel found himself negotiating voluminous lapped traffic as Schultz worked his way into second in turn three on lap 18 before Fletcher struck back to regain second in turn four on lap 19.

Eisel went on to pocket $700 for his first career Street Stock A-main victory at The Plymouth Dirt Track in the caution-free event.

Fletcher placed second, Schultz placed third, fourth starter Kelly Brown of Beaver Dam wound up fourth and Jesse Krahn of Beaver Dam moved up from the seventh starting spot to complete the top five.

Eric Wilke won the 10-lap Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car B main and Brad McGuire of New Berlin earned the victory in the 10-lap A Modified B main.

Mitch McGrath earned top overall WABAM Dirt Kings Late Model Tour qualifying honors with a fast lap of 14.172 seconds.

Chris Klemko claimed the fast qualifier award in the Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car division with a lap of 14.302 seconds.

Jayden Schmidt was the top qualifier in the A Modified division with a lap of 15.480 seconds.

Kelly Brown earned fast qualifier accolades in the Street Stock division with a time of 16.777 seconds.

The 17th event of the 2023 campaign at The Plymouth Dirt Track drew a total of 110 cars, including 23 Dirt Kings Late Model Tour cars, 28 Autometer Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Car Series cars, 36 A Modifieds and 23 Street Stocks.

The 2023 Plymouth Dirt Track Racing season will conclude with the Wisconsin Sprint Car Championships on Saturday, Sept. 30 featuring the 2023 season finales for the Bumper to Bumper Interstate Racing Association 410 Sprint Cars, Plymouth Dirt Track Racing – Midwest Sprint Car Association 360 Sprint Cars, Wisconsin wingLESS Sprint Cars and IRA Lightning Sprints.

Pit gates open at 2 p.m. with spectator gates opening at 4:30 p.m. and on-track action at 4:45 p.m., followed by hot laps, qualifying and racing.

The 2023 Plymouth Dirt Track Racing awards presentation will take place on Saturday, Oct. 14 at Racers Hall in Plymouth, Wis. starting at 7 p.m. The top three finishers and special award winners in the 360 Sprint Car, Grand National, B Mod and Late Model divisions will be honored during the event.

The Plymouth Dirt Track at the Sheboygan County Fairgrounds is located at 229 Fairview Drive in Plymouth, Wis. For more information, visit www.plymouthdtr.com or check out Plymouth Dirt Track Racing on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

WABAM DIRT KINGS LATE MODEL TOUR

Galloping Ghost Motorsports Transportation 6th Annual Watson Classic (30 Laps): 1. 15-Nick Anvelink [3]; 2. 74-Mitch McGrath [2]; 3. 77Y-Jordan Yaggy [4]; 4. 77-Bill Edler [19]; 5. 3-Brett Swedberg [16]; 6. 10P-Paul Parker [8]; 7. 66-Ron Berna [9]; 8. 81-Troy Springborn [22]; 9. 22-Charlie Schmidt [7]; 10. 9N-Tom Naeyaert [11]; 11. 99-Sawyer Specht [1]; 12. 55-Joe Bongiorno [13]; 13. 24-Turk Letizia [14]; 14. (DNF) 70-Justin Ritchie [5]; 15. (DNF) 24S-Jayden Schmidt [20]; 16. (DNF) 7-Joel Bennett [10]; 17. (DNF) 03-Kyle Raddant [6]; 18. (DNF) 5-Lukas Postl [15]; 19. (DNF) 14-Travis Jellum [18]; 20. (DNF) 89-Brad Mueller [21]; 21. (DNF) 33E-Chris Engels [12]; 22. (DNF) 42N-Paul Niznik [17]; 23. (DNS) 29-Spencer Diercks

Klink Equipment Heat 1 (10 Laps): 1. 15-Nick Anvelink [1]; 2. 70-Justin Ritchie [2]; 3. 22-Charlie Schmidt [3]; 4. 66-Ron Berna [5]; 5. 33E-Chris Engels [6]; 6. 5-Lukas Postl [4]; 7. 14-Travis Jellum [7]; 8. (DNS) 89-Brad Mueller

Ken's Sports Inc. Heat 2 (10 Laps): 1. 74-Mitch McGrath [1]; 2. 77Y-Jordan Yaggy [2]; 3. 29-Spencer Diercks [3]; 4. 7-Joel Bennett [4]; 5. 55-Joe Bongiorno [5]; 6. 3-Brett Swedberg [6]; 7. 77-Bill Edler [8]; 8. 81-Troy Springborn [7]

Wehrs Machine Heat 3 (10 Laps): 1. 99-Sawyer Specht [1]; 2. 03-Kyle Raddant [2]; 3. 10P-Paul Parker [3]; 4. 9N-Tom Naeyaert [4]; 5. 24-Turk Letizia [5]; 6. 42N-Paul Niznik [6]; 7. 24S-Jayden Schmidt [7]
Klink Equipment Qualifying 1: 1. 15-Nick Anvelink, 14.205 [8]; 2. 70-Justin Ritchie, 14.692 [6]; 3. 22-Charlie Schmidt, 14.794 [7]; 4. 5-Lukas Postl, 14.822 [2]; 5. 66-Ron Berna, 14.867 [5]; 6. 33E-Chris Engels, 15.159 [4]; 7. 14-Travis Jellum, 15.559 [3]; 8. (DNF) 89-Brad Mueller, 15.559 [1]

Ken's Sports Inc Qualifying 2: 1. 74-Mitch McGrath, 14.172 [6]; 2. 77Y-Jordan Yaggy, 14.346 [3]; 3. 29-Spencer Diercks, 14.401 [1]; 4. 7-Joel Bennett, 14.510 [7]; 5. 55-Joe Bongiorno, 14.646 [2]; 6. 3-Brett Swedberg, 14.837 [8]; 7. 81-Troy Springborn, 14.857 [4]; 8. 77-Bill Edler, 15.050 [5]

Wehrs Machine Qualifying 3: 1. 99-Sawyer Specht, 14.367 [6]; 2. 03-Kyle Raddant, 14.451 [3]; 3. 10P-Paul Parker, 14.667 [1]; 4. 9N-Tom Naeyaert, 14.689 [5]; 5. 24-Turk Letizia, 14.775 [7]; 6. 42N-Paul Niznik, 14.835 [4]; 7. 24S-Jayden Schmidt, 14.840 [2]

WISCONSIN WINGLESS SPRINT CARS

A Main (20 Laps): 1. 14Z-Ryan Zielski [2]; 2. 11D-Zach Raidart [8]; 3. 7X-Ryan Marshall [7]; 4. 09-Clayton Rossmann [5]; 5. 91-Jimmy Sivia [4]; 6. 14AJ-Derek Crane [10]; 7. 17-Bryce Andrews [1]; 8. 40-Tim Cox [11]; 9. 38-Allen Hafford [3]; 10. 70-Chris Klemko [6]; 11. 11-Austin Hansen [13]; 12. 711-Tyler Kuxhouse [9]; 13. 24-Eric Wilke [19]; 14. 7D-Josh Davidson [15]; 15. 50-Rusty Egan [14]; 16. 66-Nathan Crane [12]; 17. 29OG-Tom Eller [17]; 18. 12-Shawn Swim [20]; 19. 24J-Ralph Johnson [18]; 20. 71-Andy Dei [22]; 21. 57F-Tristan Furseth [23]; 22. 7-Trinity Uttech [21]; 23. 00-Jason Young [24]; 24. (DNF) 22-Greg Alt [16]

B Main (10 Laps): 1. 24-Eric Wilke [3]; 2. 12-Shawn Swim [1]; 3. 7-Trinity Uttech [4]; 4. 71-Andy Dei [7]; 5. 57F-Tristan Furseth [9]; 6. 00-Jason Young [8]; 7. 99J-Seth Johnson [5]; 8. 4L-Lance Thompson [2]; 9. 4G-George Gaertner III [10]; 10. 52-Craig Lager [6]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11D-Zach Raidart [1]; 2. 7X-Ryan Marshall [2]; 3. 38-Allen Hafford [3]; 4. 70-Chris Klemko [4]; 5. 50-Rusty Egan [5]; 6. 24J-Ralph Johnson [8]; 7. 24-Eric Wilke [7]; 8. 12-Shawn Swim [6]; 9. 57F-Tristan Furseth [10]; 10. 4G-George Gaertner III [9]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 711-Tyler Kuxhouse [1]; 2. 09-Clayton Rossmann [4]; 3. 14Z-Ryan Zielski [3]; 4. 40-Tim Cox [2]; 5. 7D-Josh Davidson [5]; 6. 22-Greg Alt [6]; 7. 7-Trinity Uttech [8]; 8. 71-Andy Dei [9]; 9. 00-Jason Young [7]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 14AJ-Derek Crane [1]; 2. 91-Jimmy Sivia [4]; 3. 17-Bryce Andrews [3]; 4. 66-Nathan Crane [5]; 5. 11-Austin Hansen [2]; 6. 29OG-Tom Elle r[7]; 7. 99J-Seth Johnson [9]; 8. 52-Craig Lager [8]; 9. 4L-Lance Thompson [6]

Qualifying: 1. 70-Chris Klemko, 14.302 [25]; 2. 09-Clayton Rossmann, 14.375 [24]; 3. 91-Jimmy Sivia, 14.415 [23]; 4. 38-Allen Hafford, 14.439 [21]; 5. 14Z-Ryan Zielski, 14.459 [12]; 6. 17-Bryce Andrews, 14.479 [20]; 7. 7X-Ryan Marshall, 14.593 [19]; 8. 40-Tim Cox, 14.605 [17]; 9. 11-Austin Hansen, 14.691 [7]; 10. 11D-Zach Raidart, 14.695 [26]; 11. 711-Tyler Kuxhouse, 14.705 [9]; 12. 14AJ-Derek Crane, 14.784 [13]; 13. 50-Rusty Egan, 14.943 [1]; 14. 7D-Josh Davidson, 14.956 [4]; 15. 66-Nathan Crane, 14.980 [16]; 16. 12-Shawn Swim, 14.989 [28]; 17. 22-Greg Alt, 15.006 [3]; 18. 4L-Lance Thompson, 15.072 [10]; 19. 24-Eric Wilke, 15.081 [15]; 20. 00-Jason Young, 15.107 [18]; 21. 29OG-Tom Eller, 15.150 [6]; 22. 24J-Ralph Johnson, 15.174 [14]; 23. 7-Trinity Uttech, 15.222 [22]; 24. 52-Craig Lager, 15.230 [8]; 25. 4G-George Gaertner III, 15.649 [5]; 26. 71-Andy Dei, 15.683 [11]; 27. (DNF) 99J-Seth Johnson[2]; 28. (DNS) 57F-Tristan Furseth

A MODIFIEDS

A Main (20 Laps): 1. 24-Jayden Schmidt [4]; 2. 62S-Jeff Steenbergen [3]; 3. 3S-Joel Seegert [1]; 4. 33J-Joe Huenefeld [9]; 5. 03W-Tim Warner [5]; 6. 17-Mike Klenz [6]; 7. 3M-Randy Markwardt Jr. [2]; 8. 18-Matt Klenz [11]; 9. 47G-Ben Godlewski [10]; 10. 15S-Don Scheffler [15]; 11. 11-Bart Sievert [13]; 12. 52M-Brad McGuire [17]; 13. 10G-RJ Gerber [19]; 14. 66-Steve Lorier [16]; 15. 2J-Jason Wirth [14]; 16. 26-David Paskiewicz [20]; 17. (DNF) 28C-Joel Crowbridge [12]; 18. (DNF) 17W-Mitch Webber [7]; 19. (DNF) 2M-Steve Mueller [18]; 20. (DNF) 25-Mike Simons [8]

B Main (10 Laps): 1. 52M-Brad McGuire [1]; 2. 2M-Steve Mueller [3]; 3. 10G-RJ Gerber [5]; 4. 26-David Paskiewicz [7]; 5. 13-Don Paskiewicz [6]; 6. 17B-Scott Barnharst [2]; 7. 68-Tom Neubauer [10]; 8. 19-Gary Glander [4]; 9. 29P-Chris Pigeon [17]; 10. 28-AJ Izzo [15]; 11. 11B-Brad Buchman [16]; 12. 51J-Dustin Jackson [14]; 13. 6W-David Wirth [12]; 14. 21T-Mark Mikos JR [18]; 15. 64-Cory Lightfield [9]; 16. 117-Tom Barnharst [13]; 17. 22M-Barry Maas [8]; 18. A11-Ashley Stevens [11]; 19. (DNS) 88J-Jeremy Johnson; 20. (DNS) 30-John Dost

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 17W-Mitch Webber [1]; 2. 24-Jayden Schmidt [4]; 3. 3S-Joel Seegert [3]; 4. 66-Steve Lorier [6]; 5. 10G-RJ Gerber [9]; 6. 17B-Scott Barnharst [2]; 7. 68-Tom Neubauer [7]; 8. 51J-Dustin Jackson [8]; 9. 29P-Chris Pigeon [5]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 25-Mike Simons [1]; 2. 62S-Jeff Steenbergen [4]; 3. 03W-Tim Warner [3]; 4. 15S-Don Scheffler [5]; 5. 2M-Steve Mueller [2]; 6. 13-Don Paskiewicz [6]; 7. 6W-David Wirth [8]; 8. 117-Tom Barnharst [7]; 9. 88J-Jeremy Johnson [9]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 33J-Joe Huenefeld [1]; 2. 17-Mike Klenz [3]; 3. 3M-Randy Markwardt Jr. [4]; 4. 11-Bart Sievert [2]; 5. 19-Gary Glander [5]; 6. 22M-Barry Maas [7]; 7. 64-Cory Lightfield [6]; 8. 28-AJ Izzo [8]; 9. (DNS) 30-John Dost

Heat 4 (8 Laps): 1. 47G-Ben Godlewski [1]; 2. 18-Matt Klenz [3]; 3. 28C-Joel Crowbridge [5]; 4. 2J-Jason Wirth [2]; 5. 52M-Brad McGuire [4]; 6. 26-David Paskiewicz [6]; 7. A11-Ashley Stevens [7]; 8. 11B-Brad Buchman [9]; 9. 21T-Mark Mikos JR [8]

Qualifying: 1. 24-Jayden Schmidt, 15.480 [2]; 2. 62S-Jeff Steenbergen, 15.720 [34]; 3. 3M-Randy Markwardt Jr, 15.835 [27]; 4. 52M-Brad McGuire, 15.845 [16]; 5. 3S-Joel Seegert, 15.930 [23]; 6. 03W-Tim Warner, 15.949 [29]; 7. 17-Mike Klenz, 15.972 [20]; 8. 18-Matt Klenz, 15.999 [9]; 9. 17B-Scott Barnharst, 16.037 [19]; 10. 2M-Steve Mueller, 16.061 [18]; 11. 11-Bart Sievert, 16.094 [4]; 12. 2J-Jason Wirth, 16.097 [14]; 13. 17W-Mitch Webber, 16.134 [32]; 14. 25-Mike Simons, 16.152 [7]; 15. 33J-Joe Huenefeld, 16.214 [8]; 16. 47G-Ben Godlewski, 16.281 [33]; 17. 29P-Chris Pigeon, 16.366 [3]; 18. 15S-Don Scheffler, 16.383 [15]; 19. 19-Gary Glander, 16.576 [17]; 20. 28C-Joel Crowbridge, 16.619 [30]; 21. 66-Steve Lorier, 16.717 [25]; 22. 13-Don Paskiewicz, 16.762 [1]; 23. 64-Cory Lightfield, 16.861 [22]; 24. 26-David Paskiewicz, 16.874 [13]; 25. 68-Tom Neubauer, 16.884 [5]; 26. 117-Tom Barnharst, 16.889 [6]; 27. 22M-Barry Maas, 16.982 [36]; 28. A11-Ashley Stevens, 16.994 [10]; 29. 51J-Dustin Jackson, 17.056 [26]; 30. 6W-David Wirth, 17.090 [28]; 31. 28-AJ Izzo, 17.149 [11]; 32. 11B-Brad Buchman, 17.553 [35]; 33. 21T-Mark Mikos JR, 18.330 [12]; 34. 10G-RJ Gerber, 39.377 [24]; 35. (DNF) 88J-Jeremy Johnson, 39.377 [31]; 36. (DNS) 30-John Dost, 39.377

STREET STOCKS

A Main (20 Laps): 1. 838-Jason Eisel [2]; 2. 75-James Fletcher [1]; 3. 11X-Jon Schultz [6]; 4. 44B-Kelly Brown [4]; 5. 55K-Jesse Krahn [7]; 6. 71-Edward Anschutz [5]; 7. 24S-Austin Steinke [3]; 8. 8M-Mike Meier [9]; 9. 95-Robby Olson [10]; 10. 99-Rob Maule [8]; 11. 1X-Nate Gross [14]; 12. 64Z-Mike Zitzer [11]; 13. 87-Parker Derks [17]; 14. 5-Todd Berzowski [13]; 15. 21S-John Sidesky [19]; 16. 65-Mark Baker [16]; 17. 55-Keith Stich [21]; 18. 28-Chuck Gilbertson Jr. [20]; 19. 52-Ernie Herlt [15]; 20. 14-Benjamin Mccoy [18]; 21. (DNF) 46A-Courtney Atkinson [22]; 22. (DNF) 83-Roman Blank [12]

Heat 1 (8 Laps): 1. 11X-Jon Schultz [2]; 2. 99-Rob Maule [1]; 3. 838-Jason Eisel [3]; 4. 44B-Kelly Brown [4]; 5. 5-Todd Berzowsk i[5]; 6. 87-Parker Derks [7]; 7. 21S-John Sidesky [6]; 8. 55-Keith Stich [8]

Heat 2 (8 Laps): 1. 55K-Jesse Krahn [2]; 2. 8M-Mike Meier [1]; 3. 75-James Fletcher [3]; 4. 83-Roman Blank [5]; 5. 52-Ernie Herlt [7]; 6. 14-Benjamin Mccoy [8]; 7. (DNF) 46A-Courtney Atkinson [4]; 8. (DNF) 52W-Jack Wiroll [6]

Heat 3 (8 Laps): 1. 71-Edward Anschutz [3]; 2. 64Z-Mike Zitzer [6]; 3. 24S-Austin Steinke [4]; 4. 95-Robby Olson [1]; 5. 1X-Nate Gross [5]; 6. 65-Mark Baker [2]; 7. 28-Chuck Gilbertson Jr [7]

Qualifying: 1. 44B-Kelly Brown, 16.777 [13]; 2. 46A-Courtney Atkinson, 16.812 [20]; 3. 24S-Austin Steinke, 16.815 [23]; 4. 838-Jason Eisel, 16.895 [4]; 5. 75-James Fletcher, 16.912 [9]; 6. 71-Edward Anschutz, 17.080 [8]; 7. 11X-Jon Schultz, 17.091 [1]; 8. 55K-Jesse Krahn, 17.124 [11]; 9. 65-Mark Baker, 17.156 [7]; 10. 99-Rob Maule, 17.190 [10]; 11. 8M-Mike Meier, 17.380 [3]; 12. 95-Robby Olson, 17.398 [12]; 13. 5-Todd Berzowski, 17.399 [19]; 14. 83-Roman Blank, 17.440 [14]; 15. 1X-Nate Gross, 17.524 [18]; 16. 21S-John Sidesky, 17.589 [6]; 17. 52W-Jack Wiroll, 17.617 [5]; 18. 64Z-Mike Zitzer, 17.628 [22]; 19. 87-Parker Derks, 17.644 [2]; 20. 52-Ernie Herlt, 17.651 [21]; 21. 28-Chuck Gilbertson Jr, 17.654 [15]; 22. 55-Keith Stich, 17.776 [17]; 23. 14-Benjamin Mccoy, 18.402 [16]


Article Credit: Jeff Pederson - Pedal Down Promotions

Submitted By: Jeff Pederson

Back to News

Upcoming Events

IRA Sprint Series
Hoosier Racing Tire
MyRacePass
Super Shox
Quarter Master
Auto Meter
Grandrud
Vahlco Wheels
Allstar Performance
ATM Innovation
Bell Helmets
CSI Suspension
Behling Racing Equip.
Diversified Machine Inc
Impact
Maxim Racing
Schoenfeld Headers
Simpson Race Products
Brewington Electric